Legal Notices

S.A.R.L. ST BARTH COMMUTER
Remy de Haenen Airport - BP527
97133 ST BARTHELEMY
Social capital of 91 649.41€
info@stbarthcommuter.com
05 90 27 54 54

Company registered by R.C.S. BASSE TERRE TMC 397 436 338 on the 31/08/1994

Company not subject to the intra-community VAT

Airline company registered by the French Civil Aviation authority under AOC n° FR.AOC.0033

Publishers: Bertrand MAGRAS / Michael ASTRUC

Website hoster :
MEDIA TEMPLE, 6060 Center Drive, 5th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045, USA. Téléphone +1.310.841.5500

Conditions of transportation

PRIVACY POLICY

In connection with the use of the services available on the website, including online bookings, St Barth Commuter may collect and process personal data concerning you.

St Barth Commuter is committed to respect the rules that protect the privacy of its passengers.

IT SECURITY / SECURE TRANSACTION

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data you entrust to us is a priority for ourcompany. St Barth Commuter offers a secure online payment system (3D Secure). The security and confidentiality of personal data are based on the best practices of each. We strongly adviseyou not to distribute to third parties or to publish on social medias any document issued by StBarth Commuter containing your personal data (your ticket number, your boarding pass, etc.).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When you make a reservation through our Booking Service, online or in partner agencies, we may collect:

USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you make a reservation with St Barth Commuter, the collected data will be used to answer your transport request. They are therefore likely to be communicated to St Barth Commuter's authorized personnel or its subcontractors in the context of the provision of handling services.

In addition, in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable in France, St Barth Commuter may be required to provide personal information to the public authorities (police, immigration, customs, etc.). At the international level, under applicable laws in certain countries, St Barth Commuter also communicates some of your personal data to foreign authorities for security and control reasons. Those data are necessary for the realization of your trip. Any information held by St Barth Commuter about you or your travel information may be shared with the authorities of any country on your itinerary, if such law requires it. This is the case in the context of the completion of compulsory immigration formalities or for the purpose of preventing and combating terrorism or other serious crimes.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

St Barth Commuter undertakes to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In addition, St Barth Commuter retains your personal data in accordance with the retention periods imposed by applicable laws in force. These retention periods take into account, in particular, the applicable legal provisions imposing a precise retention period for certain categories of data, any applicable limitation periods as well as the recommendations of the CNIL concerning certain categories of data processing (for example, Deliberation no. 2016-264 of 21 July 2016 amending a simplified standard concerning automated processing of personal data relating to the management of customers and prospects (NS-048), Article L.232-7 of the Internal Security Code relating to Passenger data transmission to the French administration, storage of cookies for 13 months as recommended by the CNIL ...).

COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. St Barth Commuter does not use cookies directly on its website. Only Google Analytics, in charge of the statistics of our website (traffic, number of pages visited, etc.) use cookies.

FUNCTIONALITY OF SOCIAL MEDIAS

Our website may contain links to social networks such as Facebook or Twitter that have their own privacy conditions. Read their terms and privacy conditions carefully before submitting your personal data, as we are not responsible for these features. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by other organizations that have their own privacy notices. Read carefully the terms and the notice of confidentiality before communicating your personal data on the website of another organization, since we disclaim any responsibility for the websites of other organizations.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you can, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you and your rights of limitation and opposition to the processing and the portability of your personal data.

Please submit your request to: data@stbarthcommuter.com

In this context, we kindly ask you to accompany your request with the necessary elements for your identification (last name, first name, e-mail) as well as any other information necessary for the confirmation of your identity.

St Barth Commuter has a period of one month to respond in accordance with the terms of the Regulation and two months under certain conditions. St Barth Commuter may require additional information to ensure that you are authorized to file such a request or complaint when contacting the Company on behalf of another person.p>